PASPALIS CORPORATION

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Paspalis is committed to Australian privacy legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) requires companies to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). This document describes our Privacy Policy.

In this Privacy Policy, “Paspalis”, “we”, “us” and “our” refers to Paspalis Enterprise Holdings Pty Limited, HPP Financial Services Pty Limited, their subsidiaries and any entity carrying on business in Australia that is part of the Paspalis group of entities.

The information we collect:

We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function and may include:

  • Information you provide us when you use or purchase our services, including online services. This information will include your name, address and contact details.
  • Information derived from communications between us and you.

The use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information we collect. The only personal information we collect when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form, or when you send us an email we will record your email address.

If you access another party’s website or application using one of our products or services or via our website, that other party will deal with your personal information in accordance with its own Privacy Policy. You will need to review those websites to view a copy of the relevant Privacy Policy.

It is generally not practical to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym when dealing with us as usually we need to use your personal information to provide specific services to you, or which relate to or involve you.

About cookies:

This website may use cookies (small information files that our server sends to the computers that access our website) to perform essential functions and ensure easy navigation and correct visualisation of our website. Cookies used by this website are temporary only and will be deleted as soon as the user finishes his or her session. These cookies will never be used to collect personal information.

This website also uses Google Analytics, a websites analytics service by Google Inc. If you wish to find out more information regarding Google Analytics’ Service Conditions please visit their website or consult the data protection policy from Google.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy for the purposes set out above. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display advertising using the Ads Settings and/or by using the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. Please note that if you opt-out, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

This website may use cookies when you fill in some forms in order to provide you with an online experience that is most relevant to your industry and business needs.

Social media widgets and applications

Some of our websites and services may include functionality to enable information sharing via third party social media applications, such as the Facebook Like button and Twitter widget. These social media applications may collect and use information regarding your use of our websites. Any personal information that you provide via such social media applications may be collected and used by members of that social media application separate to us and are subject to the privacy policies of the relevant companies that provide the applications. We do not have control over, or responsibility for, those companies or their use of your information.

Any personal information that you provide on any Paspalis social media feature may be shared with other users of that social media feature (unless otherwise stated at the point of collection), over whom we may have limited or no control.

How we use your information:

We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Statement. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally we will only use your personal information:

  • To establish and maintain your relationship as a customer of Paspalis.
  • To provide the products and services you have requested from Paspalis.
  • To administer and manage those products and services.
  • To answer your enquiry.
  • For marketing by email and specials on services you have shown interest in.

If you have requested to be on our mailing list you may at any time decline any further marketing communications. You may also at any time ask to be removed from our mailing list. You are not added to our mailing list simply by sending us an email enquiry.

We may also use non-personal, de-identified and aggregated information for several purposes including for data analytics, research, submissions and promotional purposes. Any output is anonymised or aggregated so that no personal information or information relating specifically to you is reasonably identifiable.

Access to your personal information:

You have the right to access at no cost for you the personal information that Paspalis holds about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law.

If you would like to check or amend your contact details, contact us. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

Security:

Paspalis takes all necessary steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server and secured file storage. We have policies and processes which govern document retention and data breach incidents. We endeavour to ensure that personal information is kept as current as possible, and that irrelevant or excessive data is deleted or made anonymous as soon as reasonably practicable. However, some personal information may be retained for varying time periods in order to comply with legal and regulatory obligations and for other legitimate business reasons.

The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, Paspalis cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information. Paspalis does not warrant that the functions contained in the site will be uninterrupted or without error. In addition, Paspalis shall not be responsible for the propagation of computer worms, viruses or other harmful components transmitted from this site and other third-party sites.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version will be posted on our website at paspalis.com.au.

Contact Us:

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact us at info@paspalis.com.au